SBK Research and Development (SBK R&D)
Local Knowledge. International Standards.
SBK Research and Development (SBK R&D) is a registered Cambodian company to provide research and consultancy services to its clients. SBK has over 19 years of experience managing projects and programme and conducting research in Cambodia. Our clients include government ministries and departments (Ministry of Health, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, Ministry of Economy and Finance, Ministry of Interior- NCDDS, Ministry of Public Works and Transport, Ministry of Education, Ministry of Labour and Vocational Education and Training, Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Tourism, Ministry of Land Reform and Management, Ministry of Environment, donors, bilateral, and multilateral organizations, UN Agencies and NGOs including UNDP, WFP, UNODC, The World Bank, JICA, USAID, Plan International, SNV, Fred Hollows Foundation (Australia), China AID, Korean companies and number of private sector construction companies for IEIA/EIA.
We have been very successful in rendering high quality services to our partners since our establishment. The specific areas of our expertise include: feasibility survey, need assessment, programme/project assessment and evaluations; livelihood improvements of farmers’ and community groups; socio-economic development; good governance; health, nutrition and education; water and sanitation, engineering and architectural design, resettlement studies, environmental impact assessment, community development, IT, agriculture and integrated farming and business and marketing. SBK Research and Development not only does research but also has successful engagement with local authorities, community groups and civil society on sharing experience and working together in implementation, monitoring and evaluation of various development projects and programme.
Head Office
Head Office of SBK Research and Development (SBK R&D) is located at #43, St.317 corner of 572, Sangkat Boeung Kak II, Khan Toul Kork, Phnom Penh, Cambodia
Office Phone : (+855) 023 222 501
Email :